(preliminary)

Mon­day: Phase 0, defin­ing goals and background

11:00–11:30 Live-Stream Wel­come to Cod­ing Dür­er (Klinke/Gasser)
11:30–12:15 Round of introduction
12:15–13:00 Ple­nary dis­cus­sion reflect­ing the poten­tial of mixed meth­ods and inter­dis­ci­pli­nary col­lab­o­ra­tion (Klinke)
13:00–13:30 Live-Stream Lunch lec­ture: Nuria Rodríguez Orte­ga (Uni­ver­si­ty of Mála­ga) on soft­ware, tools and meth­ods to analyse and visu­al­ize data
13:30–14:30 Intro­duc­tion to dig­i­tal data relat­ed to art his­to­ry (Gasser)
Pre­sen­ta­tions of data sources with Dou­glas McCarthy (Euro­peana)
14:30–14:45 Cof­fee break
14:45–15:30 Col­lect­ing project ideas
15:30–18:00 Con­cep­tu­al­iz­ing and for­ma­tion of groups
18:00 Live-Stream Evening lec­ture: Lev Manovich (CUNY New York) on Cul­tur­al Ana­lyt­ics and the use of images

Tues­day: Phase 1, expe­ri­ence with data tools

09:30–10:45 Wel­come and pre­sen­ta­tion of tools (Gasser) with Ste­fanie Schnei­der (ITG Munich) as well as Flo­ri­an Thurn­wald and Chris­t­ian Soell­ner (Microsoft)
10:45–11:00 Cof­fee break
11:00–13:00 Work­ing with tools
13:00–14:00 Live-Stream Lunch lec­ture: Anna Ben­tkows­ka-Kafel on the his­to­ry of dig­i­tal art history
14:00–15:00 Light­ning talks: short pre­sen­ta­tions by par­tic­i­pants about their projects
15:00–17:00 Work­ing with tools
17:00–17:30 Pre­sen­ta­tion in plenum and dis­cus­sion of today’s results
18:15 Go out for din­ner togeth­er to Zum Franziskan­er, Res­i­den­zs­traße 9 (on own expenses)

Wednes­day: Phase 2, expe­ri­ence with data

09:30–10:45 Work­ing with data using tools
10:45–11:00 Cof­fee break
11:00–13:00 Work­ing with data using tools
13:00–14:00 Live-Stream Lunch lec­ture: Justin Under­hill (Berke­ley Uni­ver­si­ty) on Dig­i­tal Human­i­ties at the inter­sec­tion to technology
14:00–17:00 Work­ing with data using tools
17:15–18:00 Pre­sen­ta­tion in plenum and dis­cus­sion of today’s results (expe­ri­ence with tools and methods)

Thurs­day: Phase 3, data crunching

09:30–10:45 Work­ing on the projects
10:45–11:15 Cof­fee break
11:15–13:00 Work­ing on the projects
13:00–14:00 Live-Stream Lunch lec­ture: Mario Klinge­mann on Art and Technology
14:00–17:00 Work­ing on the projects 
17:00–18:00 Pre­sen­ta­tion in plenum and dis­cus­sion of results so far (expe­ri­ence, sur­pris­es, lim­its of methods)

Fri­day: Phase 4, final­iza­tion and pub­lic presentation

09:30–10:45 Final­iz­ing projects
10:45–11:15 Cof­fee break
11:45–13:00 Ple­nary dis­cus­sion: Mixed meth­ods in prax­is, round-up of expe­ri­ences and future chal­lenges (with Bar­bara Fis­ch­er, Wiki­me­dia)
13:00–14:00 Lunch break
15:00–17:00 Live-Stream Pub­lic pre­sen­ta­tion of the project results at the Depart­ment of Art His­to­ry, Zent­ner­str. 31 (Room 007)

 

Due to space lim­i­ta­tions, this is event is not pub­lic, except pub­lic parts and those being live streamed. Please also check our hash­tag #Cod­ing­Dur­er on Twitter.